Mujtaba Husain's Photo'

Mujtaba Husain

1936 | Hyderabad, India

Mujtaba Husain a prolific and critically acclaimed humourist in the field of Urdu literature. He was honored with the award of the much-coveted Padma Shri by the Government of India for his contributions to Urdu literature.

Mujtaba Husain a prolific and critically acclaimed humourist in the field of Urdu literature. He was honored with the award of the much-coveted Padma Shri by the Government of India for his contributions to Urdu literature.

Real Name : Muhammad Mujtaba Husain

Born : 15 Jul 1936, Gulbarga, India

 Mujtaba Husain was a prolific and critically acclaimed humorist of Urdu literature, in the field of satire and humor. He has nearly two dozen books to his credit. He was honored with the much-coveted Padma Shri award. His work has been widely translated into English, Hindi, Japanese and various other regional languages of India.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites