noImage

Munshi Amirullah Tasleem

1819 - 1911 | Lucknow, India

Renowned later classical poet of Lucknow who had also written many oft quoted shers

Renowned later classical poet of Lucknow who had also written many oft quoted shers

Pen Name : 'Tasleem'

Real Name : Munshi Amiirullah Tasliim

Born :Faizabad, Uttar pradesh

Relatives : Naseem Dehlvi (Mentor), Jigar Moradabadi (Disciple)

aas kyā ab to umīd-e-nā-ummīdī bhī nahīñ

kaun de mujh ko tasallī kaun bahlā.e mujhe

aas kya ab to umid-e-na-ummidi bhi nahin

kaun de mujh ko tasalli kaun bahlae mujhe

Munshi Amirulla Tasleem was born in 1819 at Manglasi village in Faizabad. He learnt Arabic and Persian in his childhood. Like his father, he also joined army but later left to join the poetic assembly of Wajid Ali Shah. Later, he also worked at Munshi Naval Kishore press as a proof-reader at a monthly salary of thirty rupees per month. Thereafter, he worked as an assembly poet of nawabs of Tonk, Mangrol, Rampur. All through his life, he lived a life of financial difficulties. He died in 1911. Tasliim's poetry had a reflection of Momin. Tasliim was a pupil of Nasim Dehlvi, a prominent student of Momin. Tasleem is famous for his ghazals as well as for his masnavis. Jigar Morababadi, Asgar Gondvi, Hasrat Mohani were pupils of Tasleem.

Tagged Under