noImage

Nasir Kas Ganjui

1928 - 2002

Pen Name : 'Nasir'

Real Name : Nasir Mahmood Khan

Born : 10 Oct 1928 | Etah, Uttar pradesh

Died : 22 Jun 2002 | Karachi, Sindh

din to phir din hai guzar jaatā hai

raat kaTtī hai baḌī mushkil se

din to phir din hai guzar jata hai

raat kaTti hai baDi mushkil se

Nasir Mehmood Khan was born on 10 October 1928 in Kasganj of district Eta. He came to Karachi in 1949 and completed his graduation in Pakistan. He rose to the post of textile commissioner in in the Central Ministry of Industry and after that, kept serving in the Department of Investment and Supplies. Jigar Muradabadi had been his favourite poet and role model since childhood. He wrote under the pen name, Nasir. He passed away on 22 June 2002 in Karachi. Khumaar-E-Dosh, Sarod-E-Imroz, Jazb-O-Junuun, Reza Reza Sang and Bahar-E-Gul are the collections of his works.

Tagged Under