Nushur Wahidi's Photo'

Nushur Wahidi

1912 - 1983 | Kanpur, India

Prominent poet of romantic-sufistic persuasion with lyrical tone.

Prominent poet of romantic-sufistic persuasion with lyrical tone.

Pen Name : 'Nushur'

Real Name : Hafeezur Rahman

Born : 15 Apr 1912 | Ballia, Uttar pradesh

Died : 04 Jan 1983

aġhyār ko gul-pairahanī ham ne atā

apne liye phūloñ kafan ham ne banāyā

aghyar ko gul-pairahani hum ne ata ki

apne liye phulon ka kafan hum ne banaya

Nushoor Wahidi was an Indian poet illustrious as the last poet of Urdu romance. Quite a number of compiled editions of his Urdu poetry in addition to a volume on philosophical thinking titled Sabah-e-hind have been published.

Critical opinions

poet

Kaleemuddin Ahmad

Source: https://rekhta.org/ebooks/sawad-e-manzil-nushur-wahidi-ebooks-1?lang=ur

Tagged Under