Parveen Fana Syed's Photo'

Parveen Fana Syed

1936 - 2010 | Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Fana'

Real Name : Parveen Syed

Born : 03 Sep 1936 | Lahore, Pakistan

Died : 28 Oct 2010 | Karachi, Pakistan

Parveen Syed had been the disciple of the legendary Faiz Ahmad Faiz. She was born on 3 September 1936 in Lahore. She passed her tenth class from Gujranwala in 1951 and got herself enrolled in F.S.C in Lahore College for Women. However within the two months she fell seriously ill and was advised to stay away from any sort of mental work. Since her childhood, she was made to think that she would have to be a doctor one day so she finished her twelfth class with a private scholarship. After that she did her graduation. She now lives in Rawalpindi and writes under the pen name, Fana. Harf-E-Wafa and Tamanna Ka Duusra Qadam are the collections of her poetry.