Pirzada Qasim's Photo'

Pirzada Qasim

1943 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pakistani poet known for the ghazals laced with social and political satire

Pakistani poet known for the ghazals laced with social and political satire

Real Name : Pirzada Qasim Raza Siddiqui

Born : 08 Feb 1943, Karachi, Pakistan

shahr talab kare agar tum se ilāj-e-tīragī

sāhab-e-iḳhtiyār ho aag lagā diyā karo

shahr talab kare agar tum se ilaj-e-tiragi

sahab-e-iKHtiyar ho aag laga diya karo

Pirzada Qasim Raza Siddiqui (born February 8, 1943) is a noted Pakistani scholar, Urdu poet and educationist. He did his intermediate from D J Science College Karachi and B.Sc (H) from University of Karachi. He earned his PhD from Newcastle University England. He started his career as a lecturer in the University of Karachi and soon became a professor. He has been associated with Karachi University's Department of Physiology since 1960. He had also served Federal Urdu University & Karachi University as Vice Chancellor. Currently he is the VC of Ziyauddin University. Pirzada has written several books in English and Urdu on various topics including Urdu poetry.