Qaleel Jhansvi's Photo'

Qaleel Jhansvi

1951 | Mumbai, India

Pen Name : 'Qaleel Jhansvi'

Real Name : Ashok Kumar Qaleel Jhansvi

Born : 03 Feb 1951 | Jhansi, India

Relatives : Ehqar Jhanswi (Grand Father)

An advertising professional, columnist and a creative writer /poet (in Hindi, Urdu and English languages), Ashok Kumar, is a short film maker and a Professor of Audio Visual Media and Advertising Creativity. He has made almost 50 ad films and has done extensive work in the domain of Radio .He has taught at the Film &TV Institute of India(FTII), Pune; SNDT University, Mumbai; Mudra Institute of Communications, Ahmedabad (MICA) and at Ramoji Krian Universe, Hyderabad. He has headed programming/production department at various TV Channels and has served as Selection Committee member at International short film Festivals.