Rasa Chughtai's Photo'

Rasa Chughtai

1928 - 2018 | Karachi, Pakistan

Prominent Pakistani poet and journalist

Prominent Pakistani poet and journalist

Pen Name : 'Rasa'

Real Name : Mirza Mohtashim Ali Baig

Died : 05 Jan 2018 | Karachi, Pakistan

sirf maan.e thī hayā band-e-qabā khulne talak

phir to vo jān-e-hayā aisā khulā aisā khulā

sirf mane thi haya band-e-qaba khulne talak

phir to wo jaan-e-haya aisa khula aisa khula

Mirza Mohtashim Beg was born in Sawai Madhopur of Jaipur state in 1928. He moved to Pakistan in 1950, where he worked in various government departments. He remained associated with Hurriyat daily of Karachi. He was the disciple of Beenish Saleemi. He was awarded with the President Award of the Government of Pakistan for his literary services in 2001. He used the pen name, Rasa. Rekhta, Zanjeer-E-Hamsaygi, Tasneef, Chashma Thandey Pani Ka and Tere Aane Ka Intezar Raha are collections of his works.