Rasheed lakhnavi's Photo'

Rasheed lakhnavi

1847 - 1918 | Lucknow, India

A distinguished poet of Marsiya, Ghazal and Rubaai. Grandson of Mir Anis.

A distinguished poet of Marsiya, Ghazal and Rubaai. Grandson of Mir Anis.

Pen Name : 'Rasheed lakhnavi'

Real Name : Syed Mohammad Mustafa Mirza

Born : 05 Mar 1847 | Lucknow, India

Died : 02 Sep 1918 | Lucknow, India

Relatives : Taashshuq Lakhnavi (Uncle), Meer Anees (Grand Father)

zindagī kahte haiñ kis ko maut kis naam hai

mehrbānī aap nā-meharbānī aap

what is labeled living, how is death defined

Finding your favour, when you are unkind

zindagi kahte hain kis ko maut kis ka nam hai

mehrbani aap ki na-meharbani aap ki

what is labeled living, how is death defined

Finding your favour, when you are unkind

The maternal grandson of Meer Babar Ali Anis, Rasheed Lakhnavi was born Syed Mohammad Mustafa Mirza on March 05, 1847. He was lovingly called Pyare Sahib. He hailed from a family with a taste for poetry. His father, Mirza Sabir, was also a poet and his uncle, Ishq Lakhnavi, too was considered to be a poet of merit. His familial heritage helped him write poetry and emerge as a poet of distinction.

Rasheed Lakhnavi distinguished himself as a poet of marsiya, ghazal, and rubai. Although Rasheed had a healthy tradition of marsiya behind him but he approached it afresh with respect to language, description, and subject matter. His rubais, written in a serial, on the theme of youth and old age have no parallel in Urdu poetry. He was an expert reciter of marsiya and was invited to render them verbally in different corners of the country. He passed away in 1918.