noImage

Razmi Siddiqui

1898 - 1960

Pen Name : 'Razmii Siddiqii'

Real Name : Ghayoor Ahmad

Born :Muzaffarnagar, Uttar pradesh

Died : 31 Dec 1960 | Rawalpindi, Punjab

Razmi Siddiqui was born Ghayoor Ahmad in 1898 at Shikarpur in Muzaffar Nagar district of Uttar Pradesh. Known as a poet and a journalist, he kept himself fully devoted to these two engagements all his life. He remained associated with important newspapers like Faaraan, Tajalli and Al-Amaan. Because of his stay in Delhi and his association with poet Sayel Dehlavi, he got inclined towards writing poetry. He wrote both serious and humorous poetry and penned many poems for children as well. In 1991, he published his complete poetical works.

He migrated to Pakistan in 1948 and died at Rawalpindi in 1960.

Tagged Under