Sarvat Husain's Photo'

Sarvat Husain

1949 - 1996 | Karachi, Pakistan

Prominent among New Wave poets in Pakistan who died in a train accident.

Prominent among New Wave poets in Pakistan who died in a train accident.

Pen Name : 'sarvat'

Real Name : Sarvat Hussain

Born : 09 Nov 1949 | Karachi, Pakistan

Died : 09 Sep 1996

LCCN :n88254467

maut ke darinde meñ ik kashish to hai 'sarvat'

log kuchh bhī kahte hoñ ḳhud-kushī ke baare meñ

maut ke darinde mein ek kashish to hai 'sarwat'

log kuchh bhi kahte hon KHud-kushi ke bare mein

Sarvat Hussain was born and brought up in karachi. He taught Urdu literature at various govt colleges. His control over urdu language and modernity of his ideas, made him one of the distinguished poet of his time. Two collections of his work have been published so far, Aadhe sayyare par (1987) anf KHakdaan which was published posthumously after his tragic end in a fatal train accident.