Shaayar Lakhnavi's Photo'

Shaayar Lakhnavi

1917 - 1989 | Karachi, Pakistan

Known for his novel expression in poetry

Known for his novel expression in poetry

Profile of Shaayar Lakhnavi

Pen Name : 'Shaer'

Real Name : Mohammad Hasan Pasha

Born : 16 Oct 1917 | Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

Died : 23 Sep 1989 | Karachi, Sindh

kitne dil the jo ho ga.e patthar

kitne patthar the jo sanam Thahre

kitne dil the jo ho gae patthar

kitne patthar the jo sanam Thahre

Shaayar Lakhnavi (Mohammad Husain Pasha) was born at Lucknow in the state of Uttar Pradesh in 1917. The literary environs of Lucknow and the contemporary poets pruned his poetic sensibility. He started writing poetry of considerable merit at an early age. He left for Pakistan in 1948 where he worked for radio Pakistan. His radio features under the title “Pakistan Hamara Hai” proved to be very popular among the listeners. He has also composed poems for children. 

Shaayar Lakhnavi is known for carving a literary style different from the prevalent ones in Lucknow. This is what distinguished him as a poet who cared for novelties. That is why Farman Fatehpuri has considered him as a “non-Laknavi poet of Lucknow”. He died in 1989.

Tagged Under