Shamim Hanafi's Photo'

Shamim Hanafi

1938 | Delhi, India

One of the most prominent modern critics and scholar of Indian culture

One of the most prominent modern critics and scholar of Indian culture

Pen Name : 'Shameem Hanfi'

Real Name : Shamim Hanafi

Born : 17 Nov 1938, Sultanpur, India

Shamim Hanafi is one of the most respected literary critics, playwrights, and poets of India. A former academic at the Department of Urdu at Jamia Millia Islamia in New Delhi, he has also been the editor of its prestigious magazine, Jamia. He has authored a number of respectable books in literary criticism. Some of these that need mention include Jadidiyat ki Falsafiyana Asaas; Nayi Sheri Riwayat; Tareekh, Tehzeeb aur Takhleequi Tajurba; Urdu Culture aur Taqseem ki Riwayat; Khayal ki Musaafat; and Qari Say Mukalma. He has also written four plays, translated four books, and brought out four books for children which he admits of enjoying immensely. Hanfi’s poetry collection Aakhiri Pehar ki Dastak was published by Rekhta, one of its first ventures in publishing, in 2015. A not-so-known fact about Hanafi is that he maintains a keen interest in painting, pottery and the performing arts.