Shauq Bahraichi's Photo'

Shauq Bahraichi

1884 - 1964 | Bahraich, India

One of the most prominent poets of humour/satire.

One of the most prominent poets of humour/satire.

Real Name : Sayyed Riyasat Hussain Rizvi

Born : 06 Jun 1884 | Ayodhya, Uttar pradesh

Died : 13 Jan 1964 | Bahraich, Uttar pradesh

barbād gulistāñ karne ko bas ek ullū kaafī thā

har shāḳh pe ullū baiThā hai anjām-e-gulistāñ kyā hogā

barbaad gulistan karne ko bas ek hi ullu kafi tha

har shaKH pe ullu baiTha hai anjam-e-gulistan kya hoga

 

Penury, Indigence and poverty are destiny of the Urdu Poets from the very beginning. Shauq Bahraichi was also one of them. Born and raised in a middle class Shia Muslim family, Shauq chose the arduous path since, he was a critique of the government and the desolated society. In early age, Due to his father's death, his higher education was aborted  Eventually he bound to join small jobs in municipality. But, his mercurial character and predilection towards poetry pulled him from the mess of prosaic life.He began his career by saying 'Ghazals'. Gradually, he enlarged his domain in all other forms poetries. His laconic and audacious writings touched all the socio-economic issues with the shades of sarcasm and satire. Vilifying the social evils once he wrote,

barbād gulistāñ karne ko bas ek hī ullū kaafī thā

har shāḳh pe ullū baiThā hai anjām-e-gulistāñ kyā hogā

Thebest part of his poetry is, he lampooned all the baneful issues of the society in the beatific way. "Thoofaan"  is the collection of his poetries which is collected and published by 'Shameem Iqbal khan' and 'Mohammad Shafqat Nadvi' after his death.

Tagged Under