noImage

Suroor Ambalvi

1927 | Rawalpindi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Suroor'

Real Name : Mohammad Yameen

Born : 15 Jan 1927 | Ambala, Haryana

Muhammad Yameen was born on 15 January 1927, in Ambala. He is also is known as Suroor Ambalvi where Suroor is his pen name. He has a Masters degree. After partition he moved to Pakistan. He is a deputy assistant controller in military accounts of Rawalpindi where he is living since his retirement. Shehr-E-Wafa, Khoon Ke Aansu and Sham-E-Anjuman are the collections of his poetry. 

Tagged Under