Suroor Jahanabadi's Photo'

Suroor Jahanabadi

1873 - 1910

Prominent poet making contribution to the development of New Nazm in Urdu. Died of heavy drinking due to depression at the death of wife & son

Prominent poet making contribution to the development of New Nazm in Urdu. Died of heavy drinking due to depression at the death of wife & son

Pen Name : 'Suroor'

Real Name : Durga Sahai

Died : 03 Dec 1910 | Pilibhit, India

LCCN :n84048919

apnī miTTī hai kahāñ kyā ḳhabar bād-e-sabā

ho pareshāñ dekhiye kis kis jagah musht-e-ġhubār

apni miTTi hai kahan ki kya KHabar baad-e-saba

ho pareshan dekhiye kis kis jagah musht-e-ghubar

Suroor Jehanabadi was born Durga Sahay in December 1873 at Jahanabad in the district of Peelibheet. He received his early education in a local school where he learnt Persian from Syed Karamat Hussain who also inspired him to compose poems. Later, Suroor got interested in English language which he learnt from a post master. Two years later, he also passed the middle school examination in English. He chose ‘Wahshat’ as a pen name before he finally settled for “Suroor”.

Suroor’s ghazals and nazms bear his intriguingly individual mark. His poetical compositions thus found their place in prestigious journals like Adeeb and Makhzan. Suroor chose nazm as his favourite form instead of ghazal. He played an important role in authenticating the modern Urdu nazm with respect to his thematic concern and stylistic innovations.

Surror’s life, however, was not free from pathos and suffering. The demise of his wife and the only son upset him terribly. He resorted to drinking heavily to seek his solace but it ultimately claimed his life in December 1910.