Waheeda Naseem's Photo'

Waheeda Naseem

1927 - 1996 | Karachi, Pakistan

Profile of Waheeda Naseem

Pen Name : 'Naseem'

Born : 09 Oct 1927 | Hyderabad, Telangana

Died : 27 Oct 1996 | Karachi, Sindh

Waheeda Naseem, born on the 9th of October, 1927, Hyderabad  Deccan. Died, 27th October 1996 Karachi. She was a poetess, fiction writer and a novelist. She has 11 books to her credit. She started writing poetry when the progressive writers movement was on it's peak. Her poems are the real and effective portrayal of her time. She  did her M.Sc from Usmania University and she taught science for years in Karachi

Tagged Under