noImage

Ze Khe Sheen

1894 - 1922 | Aligarh, India

Real Name : Zahida Khatun Shirvania

Born :Aligarh, Uttar pradesh

Died : 04 Feb 1922

Zahida khatoon Sherwania ,1894 to 1922, A genius poetess, Daughter of Nawab Sir Muzzamil khan of Aligarh, India.  She observed Purdah, never went to any school or college, learned Urdu, Persian  and Arabic at home. She contributed naats and poems in famous magazines of her time,under pseudonyms, Z. K. Sheen and Nuzhat. She wrote poems on social,humanistic and political issues   along with beautiful poetry on nature.  Her collection of poetry, which she herself compiled, Firduas e Takhayul , was published by her cousin, after 18 years of her death.

Tagged Under