Zubair Rizvi's Photo'

Zubair Rizvi

1935 - 2016 | Delhi, India

One of the most prominent modern poets. Well-known broadcaster associated with All India Radio. Famous for his literary magazine Zahn-e-Jadeed.

One of the most prominent modern poets. Well-known broadcaster associated with All India Radio. Famous for his literary magazine Zahn-e-Jadeed.

Pen Name : 'zubair'

Real Name : Syed Zubair Ahmad Razvi

Born : 15 Apr 1935 | Amroha, India

Died : 21 Feb 2016 | Delhi, India

Zubair Razvi was born on 15th April 1935 at Amroha (UP) in a reputed family. He worked with All India Radio for 30 years. He also served as secretary of Delhi Urdu Academy for two years. His noted work include Lahar Lahar Nadiya Gahri (Collection of Poems), Khisht-e-Deewar, Musafat-e-Shab , Purani Baat Hai, Dhoop Ka Saibaan, Ungliyaan Figaar Apni etc. He has been the editor of the acclaimed Urdu magazine, 'Zehn-e-Jadeed'.