Arshad Kamal's Photo'

Arshad Kamal

1955 | Delhi, India

Pen Name : 'arshad kamal'

Real Name : Arshad Kamal

Born : 25 Jan 1955 | Lakhminia, Bihar

Arshad kamal was born on 25th January 1955 at Lakhminia, Bihar. He is a central govt employee, presently posted as Director, Army HQ, Ministry of Defence New Delhi. He is generally known for his poetry, however his articles, criticism and short stories have regularly been published in various literary magazines. 'Dhoop ke Paudey', published in 2008, is the collection of ghazal and nazm. Arshad has been awarded 'Shaad Azimabadi Award' by Bihar Urdu Academy.

Tagged Under