Naiyer Masud's Photo'

Naiyer Masud

1936 - 2017 | Lucknow, India

Prominent short story writer, known for writing fictional narratives of the traditional mores of Lucknowi life and times. Also wtote critical and autobiographical books.

Prominent short story writer, known for writing fictional narratives of the traditional mores of Lucknowi life and times. Also wtote critical and autobiographical books.

Profile of Naiyer Masud

Real Name : Sayed Naiyer Masud Rizvi

Born : 16 Nov 1936 | Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

Died : 24 Jul 2017

Relatives : Syed Masood Hasan Rizvi Adeeb (Father)

LCCN :n81139633

Awards : Sahitya Akademi Award(2001) | Saraswati Samman(2007)

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now