Akhtar Ansari's Photo'

Akhtar Ansari

1909 - 1988 | Aligarh, India

Known for his emotional intensity tinged with irony

Known for his emotional intensity tinged with irony

Pen Name : 'aKHtar'

Real Name : Md Ayub Ansari

Born : 01 Oct 1909 | Badayun, India

Died : 05 Oct 1988 | Aligarh, India

yād-e-māzī azaab hai yā-rab

chhīn le mujh se hāfiza merā

yaad-e-mazi azab hai ya-rab

chhin le mujh se hafiza mera

Akhtar Ansari was a staunch supporter of progressive ideology both in his poetry and criticism. Although he did not align with this ideology as an activist but he propagated its preoccupations in his writings and offered a tough critical and scientific base for the appreciation of these. His poetry, fiction, and critical writings bear it out too well. Naghma-i-Rooh, Aabgeeney, Tedhi Zameen, and Suroor-e-Jaan are his collections of poetry. He published his short stories in Andhi Duniya aur Doosre Afsaane and Nazo aur Doosre Afsaane. His critical works include Hali aur Naya Tanqueedee Shaoor and Afaadi Adab.
Akhtar Ansari was born on 01 October, 1909, at Badayun in the state of Uttar Pradesh. He got his early education at Anglo-Arabic School following which he got his B. A. and B. T. E. degrees from Aligarh Muslim University where he also taught at the University’s school. In 1947, he got his degree of M. A. in Urdu and taught as a lecturer at the Urdu department for a while. Later, he worked at the Training College of the university.
He passed away on 05 October, 1988.