Akhtar Saeed Khan's Photo'

Akhtar Saeed Khan

1923 - 2006 | Bhopal, India

A poet with sympathies for progressive ideology, also worked as the secretary of Progressive Writers Association

A poet with sympathies for progressive ideology, also worked as the secretary of Progressive Writers Association

Pen Name : 'akhtar'

Real Name : Akhtar Sayeed khan

Born : 12 Oct 1923 | Bhopal, India

Died : 10 Sep 2006

aa ki maiñ dekh luuñ khoyā huā chehra apnā

mujh se chhup kar mirī tasvīr banāne vaale

aa ki main dekh lun khoya hua chehra apna

mujh se chhup kar meri taswir banane wale

Born on 12 October, 1923, Akhtar Saeed khan was an Afghan descendant whose grandfather, Ahmad Saeed khan, was a jagirdar of the state of Bhopal and a patron of poets and writers. His family environment inspired him to write poetry at an early age.

After receiving his early education from Bhopal, he passed his matriculation examination from Punjab University in 1940 and B. A. from Dayal Singh College in 1944. After getting his degree of L.L.B. from Aligarh Muslim University in 1946, he started practising law.
His poetry is a fine blend of the traditional and the progressive poetics. Although he also wrote nazm but he could not derive enough creative pleasure in practising this form. As such, he turned towards the form of ghazal with better attention and accomplishment. In 1976, he also served as the secretary of the Progressive Writers Association.
Nigaah, Tarz-e-Dawaam, and Soch ke Naam Safar are his collections of poetry.