Andaleeb Shadani's Photo'

Andaleeb Shadani

1904 - 1969 | Dhaka, Bangladesh

Known for his popular ghazal 'Der lagi aane mein lekin…' sung by various singers

Known for his popular ghazal 'Der lagi aane mein lekin…' sung by various singers

Pen Name : 'Andaleeb'

Real Name : Vajahat Husain

Born : 01 Mar 1904, Sambhal, India

Died : 29 Jul 1969, Dhaka, Bangladesh

chāhat ke badle meñ ham bech deñ apnī marzī tak

koī mile to dil gāhak koī hameñ apnā.e to

in exchange for love I'd trade my freedom I confess

if a buyer could be found who would my heart possess

chahat ke badle mein hum bech den apni marzi tak

koi mile to dil ka gahak koi hamein apnae to

in exchange for love I'd trade my freedom I confess

if a buyer could be found who would my heart possess

Andaleeb Shadani retains his reputation as a prominent romantic poet. He also wrote short stories, criticism, and critical biographies. He was born on March 01, 1904. He hailed from Sambhal in Moradabad district of Uttar Pradesh. He got his degree of M. A. in Persian from Panjab University and his doctorate from London in 1934. He taught Urdu and Persian at Hindu College of Delhi University. Later, he joined Dacca University as a lecturer.

Shadani published his poetry in a collection called Nishaat-e-Rafta. His other works include Naqsh-e-Badee, Urdu Ghazal Goi aur Daur-e-Haazir, Surood-e-Rafta, Sachhi Kahaniyaan, Sharh-e-Rubaiyat-e-Baba Tahir, Nosh-o-Naish, Tehqeeq ki Roshni Mein, Jadeed Farsi Zaban pe Francisisi Ke Asaraat. He also published a journal called Khawar which created a space for Urdu literature and its readership in Dacca.

He died on 29 July, 1969 in Dacca.  

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites