aaj ik aur baras biit gayā us ke baġhair

jis ke hote hue hote the zamāne mere

CANCEL DOWNLOAD SHER
Azad Gulati's Photo'

Azad Gulati

1935 | Punjab, Pakistan

Prominent modern ghazal poet, worked as professor of Englis

Prominent modern ghazal poet, worked as professor of Englis

Profile of Azad Gulati

Pen Name : 'Azad'

Real Name : Aazad Gulati

Born : 15 Jul 1935 | Mianwali, Punjab

aaj ā.īne meñ ḳhud ko dekh kar yaad aa gayā

ek muddat ho ga.ī jis shaḳhs ko dekhe hue

aaj aaine mein KHud ko dekh kar yaad aa gaya

ek muddat ho gai jis shaKHs ko dekhe hue

Azad Gulati is a name to reckon with among the poets of modern ghazal. He was born at a place called Kala Bagh in Mianwali district of Punjab. He earned his M. A. degree in English literature from Punjab University and taught at Khalsa College, Ludhiana.

Gulat has published several collections of his poetry. Some of them are Aagosh-e-Khayal,  Inkar, Jismon ka Banbas, Tikone ka Karb, Dasht-e-Sada, Nai Mausamon ke Gulab, Nai Ghazlein, and Aab-o-Saraab.

Tagged Under

Recitation

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 8-9-10 December 2023 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate - New Delhi

GET YOUR PASS
Speak Now