Azhar Inayati's Photo'

Azhar Inayati

1946 | Rampur, India

Prominent poet of Rampur School/ Disciple of Mahshar Inayati

Prominent poet of Rampur School/ Disciple of Mahshar Inayati

Pen Name : 'azhar'

Real Name : Azhar Ali Khan

apnī tasvīr banāoge to hogā ehsās

kitnā dushvār hai ḳhud ko koī chehrā denā

apni taswir banaoge to hoga ehsas

kitna dushwar hai KHud ko koi chehra dena

Azhar Inayati was born on April 15, 1946 and was a prominent poet of Rampur school. He received B.A.(L.L.B.) from Lucknow University. Azhar was disciple of Mahshar Inayati and started composing poetry from the tender age of 12.