Bashar Nawaz's Photo'

Bashar Nawaz

1935 - 2015 | Aurangabad, India

One of the prominent progressive poets, critic and lyricist Known for writing lyrics ‘karoge yaad to har baat yaad…’ for ‘Bazaar’.

One of the prominent progressive poets, critic and lyricist Known for writing lyrics ‘karoge yaad to har baat yaad…’ for ‘Bazaar’.

Pen Name : 'Bashar Nawaz'

Real Name : Basharat Nawaz Khan

Born : 21 Oct 1935 | Aurangabad, India

Died : 09 Jul 2015 | Aurangabad, India

karoge yaad to har baat yaad aa.egī

guzarte vaqt har mauj Thahar jā.egī

karoge yaad to har baat yaad aaegi

guzarte waqt ki har mauj Thahar jaegi

Urdu poet, critic, and orator Bashar Navaz was born on 18th August 1935 at Aurangabad Maharashtra. Over the last fifty years, he has been regularly publishing his work in various Urdu literary journals/ magazines in India and abroad. He was initially influenced by the leftist movement that exhibits from his poems as well . Bashar Navaz has also written lyrics for a few hindi movies, dramas for radio and script for television serial Amir Khusrau. His first poetic collection 'kalaam-e-raigaan' has already been published. "Nya Adab Nai Masail" is his critical review. He was honoured with prestigious “Pulotsav Samman” for his contribution to Urdu literature.