Faragh Rohvi's Photo'

Faragh Rohvi

1956 - 2020 | Kolkata, India

Profile of Faragh Rohvi

Pen Name : 'Faragh'

Real Name : Mohammad Ali Siddiqui

Born : 16 Oct 1956 | Navada Kalan, Bihar

Died : 13 Jul 2020

Relatives : Qaisar Shameem (Mentor)

LCCN :no00092622

He was born on 16th Oct 1956 in nawadah district of Bihar. He dropped studies in between and started his own business to support his family. FaraaG whose several poems included in textbooks has started writing in late eighties. His important literary compositions are Chaaiyaan Chaaiyaan (1999), Zara intezaar kar (gazals-2002), Mera Aiinaa Madina ( verses-2003), Jab ham bade ho gayen ge ( Poetry for children-2004). He was awarded Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal Urdu Academy Award for Chaaiyaan Chaaiyaan and West Bengal Urdu Academy award for " Zara Intezar Kar" in 2002.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now