Farhat Zahid's Photo'

Farhat Zahid

1960 | New York, USA

Real Name : Farhat Sultana

Born : 23 Mar 1960 | Lahore, Punjab

LCCN :n2014215517

alfāz na āvāz na hamrāz na dam-sāz

ye kaise dorāhe pe maiñ ḳhāmosh khaḌī huuñ

alfaz na aawaz na hamraaz na dam-saz

ye kaise dorahe pe main KHamosh khaDi hun

Farhat Zahid (Farhat Sultana) Born on 23rd March 1960 in Multan, got her education in Bahawal pur. She spent thirty  years in Dubai and New York and has now settled in Lahore. She has been writing poetry for a fairly long time and her Ghazals have been published in some important Journals such as 'Funoon' , 'Auraq' and 'Nuqush'. She participates quiet regularly in Mushairas. Two collections of her poetry ''Ladkiyan adhuri hai"  and "Ishq jeene ka ek saleeqa" have been published.The softly enunciated feminism is characteristic to her Ghazals.

Tagged Under