Hadi Machlishahri's Photo'

Hadi Machlishahri

1890 - 1961 | Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Hadi'

Real Name : Syed Mohammad Hadi

Born :Jaunpur, Uttar pradesh

Died : 25 Oct 1961 | Karachi, Sindh

ab kyuuñ gila rahegā mujhe hijr-e-yār

be-tābiyoñ se lutf uThāne lagā huuñ maiñ

ab kyun gila rahega mujhe hijr-e-yar ka

be-tabiyon se lutf uThane laga hun main

Hadi Macchlishehri was born at Macchlishahar in the state of Uttra Pradesh in 1890. His father, Syed Abdur Razzaq, was one of the disciples of Ghalib. Influenced by his father, he started writing verse at an early age. After seeking the counselling of Jaleel Manikpuri on his poetry, his creative talent blossomed further. Sada-i-Dil and Nawa-i-Dil are the two collections of his poetry.  
He was a lawyer by profession and practised law at Aligarh and Allahabad. After the Partition of India, he migrated to Karachi where he died on 25 October, 1961.


Tagged Under