aaj ik aur baras biit gayā us ke baġhair

jis ke hote hue hote the zamāne mere

CANCEL DOWNLOAD SHER
Hakim Mohammad Ajmal Khan Shaida's Photo'

Hakim Mohammad Ajmal Khan Shaida

1868 - 1927 | Delhi, India

One of the leaders of Indian National Freedom movement. One of the founders of Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi.

One of the leaders of Indian National Freedom movement. One of the founders of Jamia Millia Islamia, Delhi.

Profile of Hakim Mohammad Ajmal Khan Shaida

Pen Name : 'Shaida'

Real Name : Ajmal Khan

Born : 12 Feb 1868 | Delhi

Died : 29 Dec 1927

Ajmal Khan, better known as Hakim Ajmal Khan was a physician by profession and founder of Tibbiya College Delhi. He learnt the Quran by heart when he was a merely a child, and then studied Islam including Arabic and Persian languages, before studying medicine. He was so good in his profession that it was said that he could diagnose any illness by just looking at a person’s face. He built three important institutions the Central College in Delhi, the Hindustani Dawakhana and the Ayurvedic and Unani Tibbia College, to promote and develope Unani medicine. He was also one of the founders and first chancellor of jamia Millia Islamia New Delhi. Khan had a keen interest in Urdu literature as well and it exhibits from his ghazals, nazams. He also worked for an Urdu weekly Akmal-ul-Akhbar launched by his family.

Tagged Under

Recitation

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 8-9-10 December 2023 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate - New Delhi

GET YOUR PASS
Speak Now