Hayat Warsi's Photo'

Hayat Warsi

1936 - 1991 | Lucknow, India

Hugely popular in Mushairas for his extra-ordinary recitation.

Hugely popular in Mushairas for his extra-ordinary recitation.

Profile of Hayat Warsi

Real Name : Muhammad Siraj Warsi

Born :Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

Died : Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

Relatives : Siraj Lakhnavi (Mentor)

hai iḳhtiyār hameñ kā.enāt par hāsil

savāl ye hai ki ham kis ke iḳhtiyār meñ haiñ

hai iKHtiyar hamein kaenat par hasil

sawal ye hai ki hum kis ke iKHtiyar mein hain

Born in 1936 in Lucknow, Syed Mohammad Siraj Warsi chose Hayat for his pen name. His father, Syed Meraj Rasool Warsi, who was a poet with a diwan to his credit, took personal care of his upbringing and education. His father’s careful training and the literary environs of Lucknow contributed towards his emergence as a poet. He pursued his art with care and acquired fame rather early in his career. For the extraordinary quality of his recitation and his catering to the needs of mushairas, he soon became a popular figure in literary soirees and mushairas. This made him one of the most sought after poets nationally and internationally.

Warsi sought counselling on his poetry from Siraj Lakhnavi. Some collections of his poetry include Aahang-e-Khayal, Sehba-e-Haram, Aaina-i-Jamaal, Ujalon ke Safar, Phool Juda Hain Gulshan Aik, and Aahang, Aahatein. He died in 1991 in Lucknow.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Jashn-e-Rekhta | 2-3-4 December 2022 - Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, Near India Gate, New Delhi

GET YOUR FREE PASS
Speak Now