noImage

Hijr Nazim Ali Khan

1880 - 1914 | Rampur, India

One of the disciples of Daag Dehlvi who died early.

One of the disciples of Daag Dehlvi who died early.

Pen Name : 'hijr'

Real Name : Nawab Nazim Ali Khan

Born : 10 Jul 1880 | Shahjahanpur, India

Died : 02 Jun 1914

aayā bhī koī dil meñ gayā bhī koī dil se

aanā nazar aayā na ye jaanā nazar aayā

aaya bhi koi dil mein gaya bhi koi dil se

aana nazar aaya na ye jaana nazar aaya

Nawab Nazim Ali Khan was a renowned Urdu poet whose pen name was Hijr. He was disciple of Dagh Dehlvi and started composing poetry at the age of nineteen. Hijr published a magazine by the name of zabaan-e-urdu. He died in Mumbai on June 20, 1914 at the age of thirty-four.