Irfan Siddiqi's Photo'

Irfan Siddiqi

1939 - 2004 | Lucknow, India

One of the most-prominent modern poets, famous for his neo-classical poetry.

One of the most-prominent modern poets, famous for his neo-classical poetry.

Profile of Irfan Siddiqi

Pen Name : 'Irfan'

Real Name : Irfan Ahmad Siddiqui

Born : 08 Jan 1939 | Badayun, Uttar pradesh

Died : 15 Apr 2004 | Lucknow, Uttar pradesh

Relatives : Syed Mohammad Ashraf (Nephew), Niyaz Badayuni (Brother)

LCCN :n79040875

hoshiyārī dil-e-nādān bahut kartā hai

rañj kam sahtā hai elaan bahut kartā hai

hoshiyari dil-e-nadan bahut karta hai

ranj kam sahta hai elan bahut karta hai

Irfan siddiqui was born 8th Jan 1939 in Badayun. His poetic works include "kanvas","Shab-e-darmian", "Ishq-nama","Saat amavat","Hava-e-dashte marya". "Darya" is the compilation of all these books published from Pakistan. He died in Lucknow in 2004.

Tagged Under

Recitation

aah ko chahiye ek umr asar hote tak SHAMSUR RAHMAN FARUQI

Speak Now