Jagan Nath Azad's Photo'

Jagan Nath Azad

1918 - 2004 | Delhi, India

Renowned Urdu scholar famous for his works on Iqbal. Wrote the first National Anthem of Pakistan.

Renowned Urdu scholar famous for his works on Iqbal. Wrote the first National Anthem of Pakistan.

Pen Name : 'Azad'

Real Name : Jagan Nath Azad

Born : 05 Dec 1918 | Mianwali, Pakistan

Died : 24 Jul 2004

Relatives : Tilok Chand Mahroom (Father)

LCCN :n82001591

allāh re be-ḳhudī ki tire ghar ke ās-pās

har dar pe sadā tire dar ke ḳhayāl meñ

allah re be-KHudi ki tere ghar ke aas-pas

har dar pe di sada tere dar ke KHayal mein

Jagannath 'Azad' was the son of the great poet Tilok Chand Mehroom. Azad recieved elementary education at home from his father and after passing the primary and secondary schooling, he got his B.A. degree from Gordon College, Rawalpindi in 1939. After that he served in different capacities with Tehreek-e- Rafaqat and other organizations. He did his M.A. and MoL from Punjab University, Lahore. Later, he joined Sikandar Hayat in his political activities and also worked for the paper 'Jai Hind'. Post-independence, he shifted to Delhi. He worked with Central Information Service with Ministry of Labour followed by Ministiry of Information and Broadcasting (Information Division) . After his retirement from service, he worked for a short time in the Urdu Department in Jammu University as Professor. Azad inherited poetic taste from his father and his lifelong devotion to the poetry of Iqbal has influenced him enormously. He had equal mastery on Nazm, Ghazal, Qata, Rubai and other forms of poetry. “Bekaran” and “Sitaron se Zaron tak” are two of his 56 original books and a nubmer of other books that he edited and/or compiled. Besides a number of writers like Firaq Gorakhpuri, Al-e-Ahmad Suroor etc. have written on his works.