Jamal Ehsani's Photo'

Jamal Ehsani

1951 - 1998 | Karachi, Pakistan

One of most prominent post-modern Pakistani poets, known for the uniqueness of his poetic experience.

One of most prominent post-modern Pakistani poets, known for the uniqueness of his poetic experience.

Pen Name : 'Jamal'

Real Name : Jamal Ehsani

Born : 21 Apr 1951 | Sargodha, Pakistan

Died : 10 Feb 1998

yaad rakhnā mohabbat meñ nahīñ hai sab kuchh

bhuul jaanā bhī baḌī baat huā kartī hai

yaad rakhna hi mohabbat mein nahin hai sab kuchh

bhul jaana bhi baDi baat hua karti hai

Jamal Ehsani was born in Sargodha, Pakistan on April 21, 1951. He did his primary education from the same city and then shifted to Karachi at very young age. He carried on with his studies in Karachi and did a variety of jobs. His two poetry books went to print during his lifetime and one, when he was no more, with help from Dr. Fatima Hasan. His complete work of poetry that has been published is entitled Kulliyat-e-Jamal (2008), which is highly appreciated by a large number of Urdu shayars. He passed away on February 10, 1998 in Karachi.