Lal Chand Falak's Photo'

Lal Chand Falak

1887 - 1967 | Delhi, India

Pen Name : 'Falak'

Born : 13 Jan 1887 | Hafizabad, Punjab

Died : 26 Mar 1967 | Delhi, India

He was born on January 13, 1887 in Hafizabad District in the Punjab province of Pakistan. He learnt Mahajani codes and later studied Arabic, Persian, Urdu, Sanskrit and Social Science in Sanaatan Dharm High School. After passing middle class in 1902, he started with book-selling and later opened a book agency ‘Ummeed’. He published a newspaper ‘Bezar’ (Hindustan Gazette) and was the editor of Sardar Purdhani's newspaper ‘Gulnar’. He was a disciple of Ufuq Lakhnavi (Munshi Dwarka Prasad). Under the British rule, he was arrested in 1917 and sentenced to 20 years in prison at ‘Kaala Paani’. However, he was released in 1920 due to constitutional reforms.

 

‘Falak’ wrote more than 25 books which include Mahabharata as a novel. He also wrote many songs for various films from 1935 to 1946. His poetic works include Jail Khana Ki Pahli Raat, Kalaam-e-Falak, Khyalaat-e-Gokhle, Mahabharata, Payaam-e-Falak etc.

 

He died in Delhi on 26 March 1967.

Tagged Under