Mahboob Khizan's Photo'

Mahboob Khizan

1930 - 2013 | Karachi, Pakistan

Prominent poet of New Ghazal in Pakistan

Prominent poet of New Ghazal in Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Khizan'

Real Name : Mahboob Siddiqi

Born : 01 Jul 1930, Ballia, India

Died : 04 Dec 2013

Khizaan or autumn has fascinated poets since long. This influenced the poet, Mehboob Siddiqui, who chose the pen name, Mehboob Khizaan. He was born on 1st July 1930 at Chandaair in District Baliya. After partition, he moved to Pakistan. In 1952 he passed the competition of C.S.P and became the Assistant Accountant General of Punjab. He retired from the post of Accountant General of Sindh on 30 June 1990. Mehboob Khizaan now lives a retired life in Karachi. He is unmarried and never had a literary guide. Akeli Bastiyaan is the collection of his poetry.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites