Mohammad Izhar ul Haq's Photo'

Mohammad Izhar ul Haq

1948 | Pakistan

Pen Name : 'iz.haar'

Real Name : Mohammad Izhar ul Haq

Born : 14 Feb 1948 | Punjab, Pakistan

añdherī shaam thī bādal baras na paa.e the

vo mere paas na thā aur maiñ khul ke royā thā

andheri sham thi baadal baras na pae the

wo mere pas na tha aur main khul ke roya tha

Mohmmad Izharul Haq was born on 14 February 1948 at Jhandiyan Fateh Gunj in Atak district. He is respected as a modern poet of substance who made fresh experiments at the level of language and technique. He acquired his M. A. degrees in Economics and Arabic literature from Dacca University. He remained associated with teaching for a while after which he passed the CSS examination and worked for the Accounts Department in bureaucracy where he reached higher positions. Paani per Biccha Takht is his collection of poetry, apart from several others.