Muneer Niyazi's Photo'

Muneer Niyazi

1923 - 2006 | Lahore, Pakistan

One of the most outstanding modern poets who wrote both in Urdu and Punjabi. Also a film lyricist.

One of the most outstanding modern poets who wrote both in Urdu and Punjabi. Also a film lyricist.

Pen Name : 'Muneer'

Real Name : Mohammad Muneer khan

Born : 09 Apr 1923, Hoshiarpur, India

Died : 26 Dec 2006

ik aur dariyā sāmnā thā 'munīr' mujh ko

maiñ ek dariyā ke paar utrā to maiñ ne dekhā

ek aur dariya ka samna tha 'munir' mujh ko

main ek dariya ke par utra to main ne dekha

Munir Niyazi was a famous poet. He was born at Khanpur, district Hoshiyarpur (India). After the partition of India, he migrated to Pakistan and settled in Montgomery and later in Lahore. In Montgomery he had started his own publishing house and had also started his weekly journal called Saat Rang. Munir has been associated for long with several literary societies and was admired in both India and Pakistan. His poems had been widely circulated and translated into other languages. He has also written poetry in Punjabi language. Munir wrote numerous songs for films and made his name as the foremost movie song writer of Pakistan. Some of his publications include Tez hawa aur tanha phool, Mah-e-Munir, Pahli baat hi akhri thi. In recognition of his literary achievement, he was honoured with “The Pride of Performance” by the Government of Pakistan. Munir was also a sportsman, a horse rider, a rifle shooter and a swimmer.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites