Muzaffar Hanfi's Photo'

Muzaffar Hanfi

1936 - 2020 | Delhi, India

One of the prominent modern poets.

One of the prominent modern poets.

Pen Name : 'Muzaffar Hanfi'

Real Name : Mohd Abul Muzaffar

Born : 01 Apr 1936 | Khandwa, Madhya Pradesh

Died : 10 Oct 2020 | Delhi, India

Relatives : Firoz Muzaffar (Son)

LCCN :n81126226

bachpan meñ ākāsh ko chhūtā lagtā thā

is pīpal shāḳheñ ab kitnī nīchī haiñ

bachpan mein aakash ko chhuta sa lagta tha

is pipal ki shaKHen ab kitni nichi hain

Professor Muzaffar Hanfi a prominent Urdu Poet, critic, writer was born on 1st April 1936 in Khandwa Madhya Pradesh. He acquired his earlier education in Madhya Pradesh and got several degrees like B.A,M.A,L.L.B and Ph.D from Aligarh and Barkatullah University,Bhopal. He started his career working for the Forest Dept of Madhya Pradesh and later joined Jamia Millia Islamia as a lecturer in Urdu Dept and retired in 2001 as Head of Urdu Dept. Muzaffar Hanfi received more than 35 awards from the various state academies and institutions of national importance. He was also the vice-president of the Indian Universities Urdu Teacher Association. He authored and edited more than 80 books in Urdu. Some of his important books published are Pani Ki Zaban,Tikhi Ghazlen,Sarir-e-khama, Parda Sukha ka,Khul Ja Sim Sim, Tilism-e-Shakshiyat, Naqd Reze, Tanqeedi abad, Shaad Aarfi-Shaksiyat Aur Fan (critism) etc.

Tagged Under