noImage

Nizam Rampuri

1819 - 1872 | Rampur, India

Prominent poet of Rampur style who was described by Mirza Ghalib as 'Mir of Rampur'.

Prominent poet of Rampur style who was described by Mirza Ghalib as 'Mir of Rampur'.

Pen Name : 'Nizam'

Real Name : Zakarya Shah

Died : 29 Oct 1872 | Rampur, India

Relatives : Sheikh Bimar Ali Bakhsh (Mentor)

añgḌā.ī bhī vo lene na paa.e uThā ke haath

dekhā jo mujh ko chhoḌ diye muskurā ke haath

she couldn't even stretch out with her arms upraised

seeing me she smiled and composed herself all fazed

angDai bhi wo lene na pae uTha ke hath

dekha jo mujh ko chhoD diye muskura ke hath

she couldn't even stretch out with her arms upraised

seeing me she smiled and composed herself all fazed

This content is only available in

Devanagari and Urdu