Nomaan Shauque's Photo'

Nomaan Shauque

1965 | Noida, India

Prominent post-modern poet, associated with All India Radio.

Prominent post-modern poet, associated with All India Radio.

Real Name : Syed Nomaan shauque

Born : 02 Jul 1965 | Arrah, Bihar

aa.ine sāmnā achchhā nahīñ hai baar baar

ek din apnī āñkhoñ meñ khaTak saktā huuñ maiñ

aaine ka samna achchha nahin hai bar bar

ek din apni hi aankhon mein khaTak sakta hun main

A broadcaster by profession, Nomaan Shauque is a prominent poet writing in Urdu as well as in Hindi, with four books Ajnabi Sa’aton ke Darmiyan, Freezer Mein Rakhi Sham, Jalta Shikara Dhoondne Mein and Apne Kahe kinare to his credit. His collection of poems in Hindi, Raat aur Vishkanya, was published by Jnanpeeth. He is also a translator and his literary articles and other works have been published widely in India and abroad.  A handful of his poems has also been translated into English and other Indian languages. His poetry marks a clear departure from his predecessors as well as from his contemporaries in style and content. It has also been widely appreciated for the same in Urdu and Hindi. 

Tagged Under