Patras Bokhari's Photo'

Patras Bokhari

1898 - 1958 | New York, USA

Patras Bokhari was an Urdu humourist, educator, essayist, broadcaster and diplomat from Pakistan. He is best known for his humorous writings in Urdu literature.

Patras Bokhari was an Urdu humourist, educator, essayist, broadcaster and diplomat from Pakistan. He is best known for his humorous writings in Urdu literature.

Real Name : Syed Ahmed Shah

Born : 01 Oct 1898, Peshawar, Pakistan

Died : 05 Dec 1958, New York, USA

Relatives : Noon Meem Rashid (Disciple) , Faiz Ahmad Faiz (Disciple)

Patras Bokhari was an Urdu humourist, educator, essayist, broadcaster and diplomat from Pakistan. He is best known for his humorous writings in Urdu literature. The Urdu poets Faiz Ahmed Faiz and Noon Meem Rashid, were among his students when he was the Principal of Government College, Lahore from 1947 to 1950.