Qabil Ajmeri's Photo'

Qabil Ajmeri

1931 - 1962 | Hyderabad, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Qabil'

Real Name : Abdul Rahim

Born : 27 Aug 1931, Ajmer, India

Died : 03 Oct 1962

vaqt kartā hai parvarish barsoñ

hādisa ek dam nahīñ hotā

waqt karta hai parwarish barson

hadisa ek dam nahin hota

Qabil Ajmeri was born on August 27, 1931, as Abdul Rahim in Churli, a town located near Ajmer, Rajastan. He received his early education in Ajmer. Qabil was orphaned at age seven; his father died of tuberculosis, and his mother died shortly afterwards. In January 1948, Ajmeri migrated to Pakistan with his brother without any provisions. They then settled in Hyderabad, Sindh. Ajmeri began writing poetry at an early age, and became famous in his locality for his poetry by age 14. In Pakistan, he became popular at mushairas and was recognized as a senior Urdu poet by the age of 21. Ajmeri wrote both ghazals and nazms. He published compilations of Urdu poetry and a volume on philosophy, named the "Deeda-e-Bedaar". Ajmeri was admitted to several hospitals, and in 1960, he was sent to a Quetta sanatorium, where he met Nargis Susan, a nurse who was impressed with his poetry and who later converted to Islam. Afterwards, they married and had one son. Ajmeri died of tuberculosis in Hyderabad on October 3, 1962.

Added to your favorites

Removed from your favorites