Qamar Jalalvi's Photo'

Qamar Jalalvi

1887 - 1968 | Karachi, Pakistan

Famous indian poet who migrated to Pakistan. He earned polularity with many of his oft-quoted shers.

Famous indian poet who migrated to Pakistan. He earned polularity with many of his oft-quoted shers.

Pen Name : 'qamar'

Real Name : Syed Mohammad Hussain

Died : 24 Oct 1968

Relatives : Ejaz Rahmani (Disciple)

ab naza.a aalam hai mujh par tum apnī mohabbat vāpas lo

jab kashtī Dūbne lagtī hai to bojh utārā karte haiñ

my end is now upon me, take back your

for when a ship is sinking, the burden is removed

ab naza ka aalam hai mujh par tum apni mohabbat wapas lo

jab kashti Dubne lagti hai to bojh utara karte hain

my end is now upon me, take back your

for when a ship is sinking, the burden is removed

Qamar Jalavi (born Syed Muhammad Hussain and also known as Ustad Qamar Jalalvi) was a renowned Pakistani poet. He was born in Jalali near Aligarh, India in 1887. After the creation of Pakistan in 1947, he moved to Karachi. Qamar Jalalvi started composing poetry when he was only 8 years old. He had become a popular poet when he was in his 20s. Qamar Jalalvi lived a life of financial hardship and for a long time worked at various bicycle repair shops. Qamar Jalalvi died in Karachi, Pakistan on 4 October 1968. His collections of ghazals include Rashk-e Qamar, Auj-e Qamar, Tajalliyat-e Qamar, Gham-e-javedan.