Qamar Jameel's Photo'

Qamar Jameel

1927 - 2000 | Karachi, Pakistan

Pen Name : 'Jameel'

Real Name : Qamar Ahmad Faruqi

Born : 10 May 1927 | Sikandarpur, Uttar pradesh

Died : 27 Aug 2000 | Karachi, Sindh

apnī nākāmiyoñ pe āḳhir-e-kār

muskurānā to iḳhtiyār meñ hai

apni nakaamiyon pe aaKHir-e-kar

muskurana to iKHtiyar mein hai

Qamar Ahmed Faruqi was born on 10 May 1927 in Hyderabad, Deccan. He belonged to Sikanderpur of district Baliya. He did his twelfth from Allahabad and completed his graduation from Osmania University, Hyderabad. He has two collections of poetry to his credit, the Khwab Numa and Chahar Khwab. He wrote under the pen name, Jameel. Besides composing Nasri Nazm he had written many articles in support of Nasri Nazm and a few of his essays on the structural understanding of literature were considered great pieces of work. Adab Ki Sarhadein is a collection of those articles that was published in two volumes. He died on 27 August 2000 in Karachi.

 

Tagged Under