Raj Narayan Raaz's Photo'

Raj Narayan Raaz

1930 - 1998 | Delhi, India

Distinguished writer, poet and journalist. Earned a remarkable repute as the Editor of the popular Urdu magazine Aajkal.

Distinguished writer, poet and journalist. Earned a remarkable repute as the Editor of the popular Urdu magazine Aajkal.

Pen Name : 'raaz'

Real Name : Raj Narayan

Born : 17 Oct 1930 | Balochistan, Pakistan

Died : 08 Nov 1998 | Texas, USA

LCCN :n89112618

Raj Narain Raz is well known as a poet, prose writer, journalist, and editor. He was born at Lor Alai (Baluchistan, Pakistan) on October 28, 1930. Following India’s Partition, his family shifted to Delhi. Raz received his education at Delhi University following which he joined the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting. Later, he became the editor of Aajkal (Urdu) and brought out several special issues of lasting value like those on Meer, Hindi, Punjabi, and Journalism.

As a poet, Raz practised different genres with distinction. His collections of poems include Lazzat Lafzon Ki, Chandani Asaadh Ki, and Dhanak Ehsas Ki. He also wrote two books on Khwaja Ahmad Abbas and Munawwar Lucknowi, apart from a number of articles on social, political, and literary issues.  During the later phase of his life, he lived in Texas where he passed away on November 08, 1998.