noImage

Rasikh Azimabadi

1757 - 1823 | Patna, India

One of the most prominent desciples of Mir Taqi Mir

One of the most prominent desciples of Mir Taqi Mir

Pen Name : 'RasiKH'

Real Name : shaiKH Gulaam alii

Died : 06 Mar 1823

LCCN :n89241898

RaasiKH azimabadi was born in 1748 at patna city, Patna, Bihar. His forefathers were from Delhi, but moved to Patna ultimately where RaasiKh was born. Apart from ghazal he had written 'masnavii' and 'qasiida' as well.