Rauf Raza's Photo'

Rauf Raza

1956 - 2016 | Delhi, India

Prominent post-modern poet.

Prominent post-modern poet.

Real Name : Abdul Rauf Raza

Born : 25 Jun 1956 | Amroha, Uttar pradesh

Died : 02 Dec 2016

vo ye kahte haiñ sadā ho to tumhāre jaisī

is matlab to yahī hai ki pukāre jaao

wo ye kahte hain sada ho to tumhaare jaisi

is ka matlab to yahi hai ki pukare jao

Rauf Raza is a prominent post-modern Urdu poet who was born in 1956 at Amroha U.P but later shifted to Delhi. "Dastaken Meri" is his poetic collection that won him Delhi Urdu Academy Award. Passes away on 2nd Dec 2016.

Tagged Under